Finding the Right Match in a John Deere Hitachi Cross Reference
John Deere Hitachi cross reference starts with a date: the joint venture ended February 28, 2022. Learn which serial numbers and weights still line up.

Table of Contents
Deere and Hitachi excavators: which ones cross over
Deere and Hitachi built Deere-branded excavators together until their joint venture ended February 28, 2022. Aftermarket parts books pair many of those older models with Hitachi counterparts by serial number range, but no Deere or Hitachi cross-reference list was found.
Deere’s fiscal 2022 Form 10-K says Hitachi continued supplying certain Deere-branded excavators. Match by serial number or PIN (product identification number), never by model name.
Part? Use the serial table. Buying used? See the bid checks. Hauling? See the weight arithmetic.
ℹ️ Safety Note: Parts that fit but don’t match a machine’s hydraulic or electronic controls can move an implement unexpectedly or release high-pressure fluid that penetrates skin and needs surgical treatment. A wrong weight assumption can shift or overload a load. Leave installation to a certified heavy equipment technician and hauling to a licensed carrier.
How the Deere–Hitachi split changed cross-referencing
When did the joint venture end?
Deere’s release says the companies “ended their joint venture manufacturing and marketing agreements” on February 28, 2022, and Deere took full ownership of the Kernersville, Langley and Indaiatuba factories (Deere news release).
Does Hitachi still supply Deere?
| Deere 10-K | Hitachi mention |
|---|---|
| Fiscal 2022 | “continues to supply” certain Deere-branded excavators |
| Fiscal 2025 | Named only as a competitor |
Filings read October 10, 2026. A filing’s silence doesn’t prove the arrangement ended, but no current Deere document found confirms it.
Deere to Hitachi excavator models by serial range
| Deere model | Serial range | Hitachi model | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 490E | No qualifier listed | EX120-2 | Supplier list |
| 490E | SN 25,000 and up | EX120-3 | Supplier list |
| 790ELC | No qualifier listed | EX220-2 | Supplier list |
| 790ELC | SN 15,000 and up | EX220-3 | Supplier list |
| 892ELC | No qualifier listed | EX300-2 | Supplier list |
| 892ELC | SN 11,000 and up | EX300-3 | Supplier list |
Applies to JV-era models. Source: ConEquip Parts match chart, undated, read October 10, 2026: a parts seller’s list drawn from “Deere and Hitachi parts books,” not a Deere or Hitachi list.

Reading the Status column
“Supplier list” means one aftermarket source lists the pair; neither OEM has confirmed it.
Where the serial number changes the answer
Past each break, the same Deere model points to a newer Hitachi model. Check your serial plate first.
Do Hitachi parts fit your Deere? Verify by serial
A table says where to look; it can’t prove a part fits.

Same name, different builder
Equipment World reports the redesigned 17 and 26 P-Tier are “manufactured for Deere by Wacker Neuson” (October 2025). A JV-era pairing says nothing about them; see our John Deere 17 P-Tier specs.
Who can look up the number
Start with the Hitachi dealer for your area. A Deere dealer may help; ask whether it can see Hitachi part numbers.
What to bring to the parts counter
- A photo of the serial or PIN plate
- The failed part’s OEM number
Get fitment confirmed in writing, by serial.
📜 The Rule: EPA’s replacement-engine rules (40 CFR 1068.240, current through October 7, 2026) regulate new replacement engines, so an engine from another machine is a dealer compliance question.
✅ Do This: A certified heavy equipment technician should confirm fitment against OEM service literature before any hydraulic, controller or engine part goes in.
Same weight class, not necessarily the same machine
| Applies to | Deere published | Hitachi published | Observation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 P-Tier (canopy), ZX50U-5N | 10,560 lb, 35.9 hp | 10,560 lb, 36.3 hp | Weight matches; power differs |
| 135 P-Tier, ZX130-7H | 31,526–33,951 lb, 101 hp | 30,865–33,951 lb, 100 hp | Top weight matches; bottom differs 661 lb |
| 210 P-Tier (2026), ZX210LC-7H | 49,380–51,370 lb, 157–158 hp | 50,927 lb, 164 hp | Weight in range; power 6–7 hp higher |
Deere figures per our specs guide . Hitachi: ZX50U-5N, ZX130-7H and ZX210LC-7H pages, read October 10, 2026; configuration not stated.
Where the figures line up
Weight coincides at the 50 class and the top of the 135 range. That is an observation, not proof of identical machines.
Where they don’t
Power differs on every pair. P-Tier (what it means) is a Deere feature level, not a Hitachi equivalent.
Buying a used Deere or Hitachi after the split
Support and the LANDCROS rebrand
Deere’s release says its dealers “may continue to support” existing Hitachi-branded excavators, and Hitachi assumed distribution and support. Hitachi announced on October 28, 2025 that it becomes LANDCROS in April 2027 (announcement).
What to check before you bid
- Serial or PIN, to place the machine in its era
- A named dealer able to look up its parts
- Written fitment confirmation for any parts-dependent repair
🧮 Run the Numbers: To estimate the machine’s hour-based value, have the model, hours and build year ready.
An independent inspector or appraiser should confirm condition and value; no valuation is given here.
Before you haul one: pounds, not tons
| Label | Equivalent |
|---|---|
| 20 metric tons | 44,092 lb |
| 20 US short tons | 40,000 lb |
| ZX210LC-7H published weight | 50,927 lb (23,100 kg) |
Hitachi ZX210LC-7H page, read October 10, 2026; configuration not stated. Trade coverage of Deere’s 2026 midsize launch says “20-metric-ton class.”
Work it in pounds: 23,100 kg × 2.20462 = 50,927 lb, which is 6,835 lb above 44,092 lb and 10,927 lb above 40,000 lb.
🧮 Run the Numbers: To match the unit’s real weight to a trailer, enter operating weight in pounds, attachments and fuel.
✅ Do This: Have a licensed carrier confirm the unit’s actual weight with attachments before it moves.
Frequently asked questions
1. Are John Deere excavators made by Hitachi?
Many were, under the joint venture that ended February 28, 2022. Deere’s fiscal 2022 10-K says Hitachi continued supplying certain Deere-branded excavators.
2. When did the Deere–Hitachi venture end?
February 28, 2022, when Deere took full ownership of the Kernersville, Langley and Indaiatuba factories.
3. Is there a John Deere Hitachi cross reference?
Parts sellers list serial-qualified pairs for older models; no Deere or Hitachi cross reference was found. Treat each as a supplier list.
4. Are Deere and Hitachi parts interchangeable?
Not by model name; serial or PIN breaks change the match. Get fitment confirmed in writing by serial. Next step: have a certified technician confirm before installing.
5. Can a Deere dealer service a Hitachi excavator?
Deere’s release says dealers “may continue to support” existing Hitachi-branded excavators. Ask whether yours can look up Hitachi part numbers.
6. Who supports Hitachi excavators now?
Per Deere’s release, Hitachi assumed distribution and support in the Americas. Use Hitachi’s dealer locator to find your area’s dealer.
7. Is a Hitachi ZX210 a John Deere 210?
Not on published figures: Deere’s 2026 210 P-Tier lists 157–158 hp, while Hitachi’s ZX210LC-7H page lists 164 hp.
8. Is the 50 P-Tier a Hitachi ZX50U-5N?
Published weight matches at 10,560 lb, but power differs: 35.9 hp versus 36.3 hp. Configurations aren’t fully stated, so verify by serial.
9. How many pounds is a “20-ton” excavator?
A 20-metric-ton label is about 44,092 lb, while Hitachi’s ZX210LC-7H lists a published weight of 50,927 lb. Next step: confirm real weight with a licensed carrier.
10. Is Hitachi changing its name?
Yes. Hitachi Construction Machinery announced on October 28, 2025 that it becomes LANDCROS in April 2027.
What to do before you order or bid
You likely have a serial number and a part to place. Pull the serial or PIN, find its supplier-listed row, and get fitment confirmed in writing before you order or bid. Next question, what trailer: the weight arithmetic above and our John Deere construction equipment specs guide answer it. Have a certified technician confirm any hydraulic or control part.





